ALevel IB BTEC TLevel 完成率与平均成绩对比
16 到 18 岁这两年,家长最容易混淆的一组数字是完成率和通过率。A-Level、IB、BTEC、T-Level 四类资格证书的官方统计口径并不相同:有的从走进考场的学生开始算,有的从两年前注册课程的那批人开始算,中间差着一整年的退课人数。这篇文章把 Ofqual、JCQ、英国教育部与 IB 组织在 2026 年公布的数字并排放好,说明每个数字到底在统计谁。
Pass rates and completion rates are the two numbers parents most often confuse when they look at 16 to 18 qualifications. A Levels, the IB Diploma, BTEC and T Levels are not counted from the same starting point. Some official figures describe the students who actually sat the exams, while others describe everyone who enrolled two years earlier, so the gap between the two can be a full year of students who left the course. This article sets out the 2026 figures published by Ofqual, JCQ, the Department for Education and the IB Organisation, and explains who each number is counting.
官方口径:结果数、考生数与保留率是三件事
Ofqual 在 2026 年 8 月发布的 Qualification results in England: summer 2026 里给出一组容易被跳过的数字:这个夏天英格兰共发出约 720 万份资格证书结果,其中 3 级(Level 3)约 110 万份,1/2 级与 2 级合计约 610 万份。A-Level 占 835,950 份结果,由 320,505 名学生取得,平均每人 3 门;GCSE 是 5,720,045 份结果,来自 1,047,750 名学生,16 岁的考生平均考 8 门。结果数比考生数大出好几倍,所以看到某类资格发出多少份成绩时,先要分清这是份数还是人数。统计口径里的 16 到 18 岁指在学年末结束这一阶段学习的学生,一名学生可能同时出现在 A-Level 与 applied general 两个群体里,各表的人数因此不能相加。真正的完成率来自另一套统计:英国教育部 2026 年 4 月更新的 2024/25 学年 16 到 18 岁成绩数据,用 retained and assessed rate 衡量最初注册的学生里最终完成课程并参加评估的比例。很多学生以为通过率高就说明课程读得下来,实际上中途退课的人根本不在出题统计的分母里。
Ofqual's summer 2026 release counts roughly 7.2 million results issued in England: about 1.1 million at level 3 and about 6.1 million at level 1/2 and level 2. A Levels account for 835,950 of those results, awarded to 320,505 students who took three A Levels on average, while GCSEs account for 5,720,045 results held by 1,047,750 students, with 16-year-olds entering eight subjects on average. Results therefore outnumber students several times over, and a figure quoted as a count of results is not a count of people. Completion is measured on a different basis. The Department for Education's 2024/25 release, updated in April 2026, reports a retained and assessed rate: the share of students who enrolled on a programme and were still there to be assessed at the end of it. A high pass rate says nothing about the students who left before the exams. Students are also grouped by programme rather than by person, so one student can appear in both an A Level cohort and an applied general cohort, and counts taken from different tables should not be added together.
A-Level:全国平均成绩与顶尖成绩比例
JCQ 在 2026 年 8 月 13 日公布的全英 A-Level 数据里,共有 906,425 个科目成绩,比 2025 年增加 2.7%;拿到 A* 或 A 的比例是 28.5%,比 2025 年的 28.3% 高 0.2 个百分点,其中 A* 单独占 9.6%。A* 到 E 的总体通过率停在 97.5%,与 2025 年持平,C 及以上占 78.4%。2023 年评分回到疫情前标准之后,顶尖成绩比例已经连续三年小幅上升,2019 年同一比例是 25.4%。地区差距比不少家庭预想的大:伦敦有 32.7% 的成绩落在 A* 或 A,英格兰东北部与东米德兰兹只有 23.1%。学校类型之间的差距更大,独立学校 48.6%,文法学校 43.4%,全部公立学校合计 25.4%,继续教育学院只有 12.8%。Ofqual 指出数学是今年全国水平上移的主要来源,这门课有 107,300 名学生应考,A* 或 A 的比例从 2025 年的 41.6% 升到 42.1%。同一份数据里,英格兰 320,505 名 A-Level 学生分布在 2,835 所学校与学院,28.5% 指的是科目成绩层面的比例,不是学生人数层面的比例。
JCQ's national A Level figures, published on 13 August 2026, cover 906,425 entries across England, Wales and Northern Ireland, up 2.7 per cent on 2025. Some 28.5 per cent of entries were graded A* or A, a rise of 0.2 percentage points from 28.3 per cent, with A* alone at 9.6 per cent, and the overall pass rate at A* to E held at 97.5 per cent. Regional variation is wider than many families expect: 32.7 per cent of entries in London reached A* or A, against 23.1 per cent in both the North East and the East Midlands. The gap by school type is wider still, with 48.6 per cent of entries at independent schools, 43.4 per cent at grammar schools, 25.4 per cent across all state-funded providers and 12.8 per cent at further education colleges. Ofqual attributes much of this year's national movement to mathematics, where 107,300 students entered and the A* or A share rose from 41.6 to 42.1 per cent.
IB 文凭:82.6% 的获得率与 30.8 分的平均总分
IB 组织在 2026 年 7 月公布的 5 月考季临时统计公报显示,全球共有 209,607 名学生、3,442 所学校参加了文凭课程(DP)与职业相关课程(CP),是 5 月考季历史上规模最大的一届。DP 文凭的获得率是 82.6%,平均总分 30.8 分(满分 45 分),单科平均等级 4.9(满分 7 分);CP 证书的获得率是 79.0%。把 82.6% 翻过来看,大约每六个文凭候选人里就有一个拿不到文凭。IB 的完成率之所以不能直接和 A-Level 比,是因为 DP 要求六门学科加上 TOK、EE 与 CAS 全部满足才授予文凭,只修部分学科的 course candidate 并不进入文凭获得率的分母,两个比例算的不是同一群人。
The IB Organisation's provisional statistical bulletin for the May 2026 session reports 209,607 students in 3,442 schools, the largest May cohort on record, combining the Diploma Programme and the Career-related Programme. The DP pass rate was 82.6 per cent, with a mean total score of 30.8 out of 45 and a mean subject grade of 4.9 out of 7, while the CP certificate pass rate was 79.0 per cent. Inverted, that pass rate means roughly one in six diploma candidates does not receive the diploma. The figure is not directly comparable with an A Level pass rate, because the diploma is awarded only when all six subjects plus theory of knowledge, the extended essay and CAS are completed, and course candidates who take individual subjects stay outside the diploma denominator.
T-Level:92.6% 通过率背后的退出率
T-Level 在 2026 年 8 月的结果日上共有 19,665 名学生拿到成绩,比 2025 年的 11,909 人增加 65%;完成者的通过率是 92.6%,高于 2025 年首次公布的 91.4%,拿到 Distinction 或 Distinction* 的比例是 18.1%,另有 7.2% 的学生拿到 partial achievement,也就是完成了部分内容。这里的 92.6% 只统计读满两年并参加评估的学生。英国教育部公布的另一组课程数据显示,2023 年入读 T-Level 的那一届约有 27% 的学生没有读到终点,按全部入读者计算的整体取得率约为 67%;作为对照,同期修三门 A-Level 的学生中途离开的比例约为 10%。开设 T-Level 的学校与学院也从 2025 年的 255 所增加到 2026 年的 307 所,课程规模仍在扩张。两类最高等级加在一起只有 18.1%,多数学生落在 Merit 一档,这个分布形态与 A-Level 里 A* 与 A 合计 28.5% 的样子很不相同,选课前值得先看清评分结构。
T Levels produced 19,665 results in August 2026, up 65 per cent from 11,909 in 2025, with a pass rate of 92.6 per cent among completers, above the 91.4 per cent first reported for 2025, and 18.1 per cent of the cohort achieving distinction or distinction star. A further 7.2 per cent recorded partial achievement, meaning they completed some but not all elements. That 92.6 per cent covers only students who stayed for two years and were assessed. Around 27 per cent of the cohort that started a T Level in 2023 did not reach the end of the course, which puts the achievement rate across all entrants at roughly 67 per cent, against an early-leaving rate of about 10 per cent for students taking three A Levels in the same period. The number of providers offering T Levels rose from 255 to 307. The highest grades also stay concentrated in a minority of the cohort, a different shape from the A Level distribution where A star and A together reach 28.5 per cent.
BTEC 与应用类资格:保留率最低的一档
Ofqual 的 2026 年夏季数据里,applied general(应用类通用资格,BTEC 与 Cambridge Technical 多属此类)发出 195,190 份结果,覆盖 112 个资格;tech level 发出 25,905 份结果。这两类在 Ofqual 的统计里只计入通过及以上的成绩,不及格不进入结果数,所以它们的及格比例本身没有完整分母,能读的是保留率。英国教育部的 2024/25 学年数据显示,3 级各类课程的保留率这一年全部上升,而 applied general 依然是 3 级里最低的一档。地区差别同样明显:A-Level 保留率最高的是伦敦 94.5%,最低的东北部为 89.2%;applied general 最高 84.8%(西米德兰兹),最低 79.8%(东北部);tech level 最高 80.5%(伦敦),最低 72.6%(东北部)。平均成绩方面,2024/25 学年 applied general 平均为 Merit+(29.97 分),tech level 同样是 Merit+(28.86 分),而 A-Level 平均等级是 B-(36.09 分)。两类资格通常为两年制,评估由课程作业与外部测评组合构成,学生同时修 A-Level 科目是常见安排。
In Ofqual's summer 2026 data, applied general qualifications, the group that most BTEC and Cambridge Technical awards belong to, produced 195,190 results across 112 qualifications, while tech levels produced 25,905. For these groups Ofqual counts only results at pass or above, so a pass rate has no complete denominator and retention becomes the number worth reading. The Department for Education's 2024/25 data shows retention rising across all level 3 programmes, with applied general still the lowest of the three. Regional gaps are clear: A Level retention ranged from 94.5 per cent in London to 89.2 per cent in the North East, applied general from 84.8 per cent in the West Midlands to 79.8 per cent in the North East, and tech level from 80.5 per cent in London to 72.6 per cent in the North East. Average attainment was Merit+ for both applied general (29.97 points) and tech level (28.86 points), against an average A Level grade of B- (36.09 points).
GCSE 英语与数学重考:完成率的另一半
16 到 18 岁阶段还有一批学生的资格证书完成指的是补齐 GCSE。Ofqual 的 2026 年夏季数据显示,英格兰 GCSE 成绩里 21.8% 落在 7 分及以上,67.0% 达到 4 分及以上,4 分是多数学校与雇主承认的及格线,与 2025 年的 21.7% 基本持平。英国教育部 2024/25 学年数据显示,在 KS4 阶段没有拿到 4 分的学生里,81.2% 在这两年重新报考英语,82.3% 重考数学,其中 38.8% 与 33.3% 的学生把自己的分数点提高了一个层次。单独看重考,2026 年 16 岁后重考数学的学生里只有 15.3% 拿到 4 分及以上,低于 2025 年的 17.1%,英语重考为 19.8%;17 岁这一届里,英语语言 21%,数学 16.4%。错得最多的是把重考当成再考一次自然会过,实际通过率长期停在两成上下,重考本身需要换方法而不是重复做题。这些重考成绩与 16 岁那年考的 GCSE 分开统计,同一个科目因此会出现两个 4 分及以上的比例,引用时要说清是哪一次考试。
For part of this age group, completing a qualification means filling a GCSE gap rather than starting a new course. Ofqual's summer 2026 data shows 21.8 per cent of GCSE results in England at grade 7 or above and 67.0 per cent at grade 4 or above, the threshold most schools and employers recognise, broadly unchanged from 21.7 per cent a year earlier. The Department for Education's 2024/25 release reports that among students without a grade 4 at key stage 4, 81.2 per cent entered an approved English qualification and 82.3 per cent entered maths during their 16 to 18 study, with 38.8 per cent and 33.3 per cent respectively improving their point score. Post-16 resits remain a different story: in 2026 only 15.3 per cent of maths resit students reached grade 4 or above, down from 17.1 per cent, and the English figure was 19.8 per cent, with 17-year-olds at 21 per cent in English language and 16.4 per cent in maths. These resit results are reported separately from the GCSEs taken at 16, which is why the same subject can show two different figures at grade 4 or above.
学习建议:看数字先看分母
把这些数字放在一起,选课和读成绩单时有几点实际做法。先问分母,一份比例只覆盖走进考场的人,还是覆盖两年前注册的人,两者能差出二三十个百分点。再看保留率与增值,英国教育部的 compare school performance 网站按学校公布 retained and assessed rate 与 value added 数据,比全国平均更能说明一所学校的真实水平。等级口径也要分清,A-Level 的 B- 平均等级、IB 的 30.8 分平均总分、applied general 的 Merit+ 是三套不同的量表,直接比较没有意义,能比的是各自体系内部的分布。常见的错误是拿全国 A* 率 9.6% 当个人目标,或者拿伦敦的 32.7% 去衡量东北部的学校。很多学生最后发现,决定自己成绩区间的是本校与本科目的历史增值,而不是全国平均数。
When these figures are used together, a few practical habits help. Ask what the denominator is first, because a rate that covers only students who sat the exams can differ from one that covers everyone who enrolled by twenty or thirty percentage points. Then read retention and value added rather than national averages, since the Department for Education publishes a retained and assessed rate and value added figures for every school and college on its compare school performance site. Keep the grading scales apart as well: an average A Level grade of B-, an IB mean of 30.8 points and a Merit+ average in applied general come from three different scales, so only the distribution inside each system is informative. The common mistake is treating a national A* rate of 9.6 per cent as a personal target, or comparing a London school's 32.7 per cent with a school in the North East. What usually determines a student's grade range is the value added history of their own school and subject, not the national average.
TI-Nspire CX II CAS 图形计算器 AP/IB/A-Level¥1320📱 去京东购买京东精选需要一对一辅导?Need One-on-One Tutoring?
A-Level / GCSE / IB / KS2-KS3 全科辅导,线上授课
16621398022 同微信
Visit aleveler.com
或截图后用「扫一扫 → 相册」选择本图