英国二级三级资格 16至19岁达成率 GCSE
英国教育统计里用二级与三级资格衡量年轻人 16 岁以后的学业进展。二级资格对应五门 GCSE 达到 9 到 4 分或等效证书,三级资格对应两门 A level 或等效证书。英格兰教育部(DfE)每学年结束都以 8 月 31 日为截止时点公布这两级的达成比例。2026 年 4 月 23 日发布的最新一版覆盖 2024/25 学年,也就是在 2025 年 8 月 31 日满 19 岁的那一批学生。发布渠道是 gov.uk 上的统计页面。理解比例是怎么算出来的,比记住单个数更有用。
Every year the Department for Education publishes the share of young people in England who hold a level 2 or level 3 qualification; the latest release covers the cohort that turned 19 on 31 August 2025 and was published on 23 April 2026. Knowing how the percentages are built matters more than memorising a single figure.
二级资格的官方定义:五门 GCSE 拿到 9 到 4 分
官方对二级资格的定义是五门或更多 GCSE 达到 9 到 4 分,或等效的二级职业资格。这条口径把 GCSE 与职业资格放进同一把尺子。很多学生以为二级资格只看英语与数学两门,其实它算的是五门的总量。五门里通常包含英语与数学,但官方没有把这两科写进二级资格本身的定义。英语与数学是一条独立指标,在发布里单独统计。因此同一名学生可能在二级资格上达标,却在英语与数学这一条上没达标。把两条比例混在一起看,最容易得出错误结论。
The official definition of level 2 is five or more GCSEs at grades 9 to 4, or an equivalent vocational qualification at the same level; exam boards and the Department for Education use one threshold so academic and vocational routes can be counted together. A common mistake is to read level 2 as a statement about English and maths alone, because those two subjects are reported separately; a student can therefore hold level 2 overall and still fall short on the English and maths measure.
三级资格的口径:两门 A level 或等效证书
三级资格的定义是两门或更多 A level 达到 E 档及以上,或等效的三级职业资格。A level 的 E 档及以上都算取得,官方在统计里不再细分等级高低。三级资格是英国本科申请最常用的门槛,大多数课程还会要求具体科目与分数。因此两门 A level 达标不等于自动满足大学要求,它只说明学生跨过了统计里的三级门槛。很多学生以为拿到三级资格就等于拿到入场券,实际上课程要求往往更高。统计只按资格数量与级别计算,不看科目组合。比较不同地区的达成率时,这一点必须先记住。
Level 3 means two or more A levels at grade E or above, or an equivalent level 3 qualification, and the statistics count the level reached rather than the grades inside it. Universities usually ask for more than that statistical threshold, so a student can be recorded as reaching level 3 and still miss the entry requirements for a particular course; subject combinations are not part of this measure, which matters when attainment rates are compared between areas.
16 岁时的二级达成率是 64.2%
最新一版里,16 岁就取得二级资格的学生占 64.2%,与上一学年完全持平。往前看,2019/20 学年是 72.9%,2020/21 学年升到 73.5%,随后逐年回落。到了 2021/22 学年,这个比例是 69.6%,2022/23 学年回到 64.5%。2023/24 与 2024/25 两年都停在 64.2%,已经与疫情前水平一致。官方在发布里写明,高位那两年与评估方式的变化有关。16 岁这一年大部分学生第一次参加 GCSE 全套考试,二级资格的达成比例因此最先反映评分口径的变动。常见的错误是拿不同年份的比例直接比较,却不看当年用的是哪种评估方式。
In the latest release 64.2% of pupils had reached level 2 by age 16, the same figure as the year before; the series peaked at 73.5% in 2020/21 and has since fallen back to pre-pandemic levels. The Department for Education notes that the earlier peak followed changes to assessments during the pandemic, so cross-year comparisons need care; most pupils sit their full GCSE suite at 16, which is why this percentage moves first when grading changes.
19 岁时的二级达成率是 83.8%
按 19 岁这个官方主时点,2024/25 学年英格兰有 83.8% 的年轻人取得二级资格。只看在公立主流学校读完 11 年级的学生,比例是 81.3%,比全口径低 2.5 个百分点。从 16 岁的 64.2% 到 19 岁的 83.8%,中间这 19.6 个百分点来自 16 岁以后继续补考的进展。官方把这段变化叫 16 到 19 岁之间的进展量,它在 2022/23 与 2023/24 两年一度收缩。收缩的原因写在发布里:16 岁时成绩偏高,需要继续补课的人就少了。到了 2024/25 学年,这个进展量回到正常水平。二级资格不是终点,它更像一个可以补上的门槛。
At the main reporting age of 19, 83.8% of young people in England had reached level 2 in 2024/25, while the figure for those educated in the mainstream state-funded sector in year 11 was 81.3%. Between 16 and 19 the share rises by almost twenty points, mostly through retakes and further study, and officials record that this progression narrowed in 2022/23 and 2023/24 because more pupils had already reached level 2 at 16; the latest year is back to its usual level.
19 岁时的三级达成率是 60.7%
三级资格的达成率同样按 19 岁统计,2024/25 学年是 60.7%,与前一年持平。官方在发布里写明,这个水平已经回到疫情之前。公立主流口径是 57.4%,比全口径低 3.3 个百分点。大部分三级资格在 18 岁这一年取得,所以 19 岁的数据接近最终结果。到了 25 岁再看同一批人,比例还会往上走一段。二级资格与三级资格之间的差距接近 23 个百分点,这个台阶比很多家庭预期的要陡。把两门 A level 当成理所当然的下一步,会低估实际难度。
Level 3 attainment by age 19 stood at 60.7% in 2024/25, unchanged on the previous year and, as the release states, back to pre-pandemic levels; the equivalent figure for the state-funded mainstream group was 57.4%. Most level 3 qualifications are taken at 18, so the age 19 number is close to final, although a further share is added by age 25; the gap of roughly twenty-three points between the two levels is wider than many families expect.
英语与数学是一条独立口径
官方把二级资格里的英语与数学单列成一条指标,标准是这两科 GCSE 达到 9 到 4 分。等效资格也算,functional skills 就在其中,不一定要重新考 GCSE。这条指标的用意是盯住雇主与大学最常要求的两项基本功。没有达到标准的学生,按 gov.uk 的 16 至 19 岁资助指引必须继续学习这两门,直到取得等效成绩。很多学生以为补考只是走个流程,实际上它决定下一年度的资助条件能否满足。这条口径与整体二级资格分开统计,两条比例并不相同。引用数字之前先确认它属于哪一条。
English and maths are reported as a separate measure: a pupil counts if GCSE English and maths are both at grade 9 to 4, or if an equivalent qualification such as functional skills has been achieved. The measure tracks the two basics that employers and universities ask about most often, and under the gov.uk 16 to 19 funding guidance students who miss that bar must keep studying the subjects until they reach the equivalent of a grade 4.
群体差距:特殊教育需要与弱势学生
差距在官方发布里是逐项列出的。有特殊教育需要的 19 岁学生,二级资格是 53.7%,三级资格是 29.6%,两项都明显低于总体。领免费校餐的学生,二级资格是 63.6%,三级资格是 36.7%。处在最贫困十分位的学生,二级资格是 72.1%,三级资格是 45.8%。被划为弱势的学生,二级资格是 64.8%。这些细分比例只覆盖在公立学校读 11 年级的群体。同一份发布里出现的高低差别,大多来自这些群体本身的构成差别。
The release breaks attainment down by pupil characteristics, and the spread is wide; 19-year-olds with special educational needs reached 53.7% at level 2 and 29.6% at level 3. Pupils eligible for free school meals stood at 63.6% and 36.7%, those in the most deprived decile reached 72.1% and 45.8%, and disadvantaged pupils reached 64.8% at level 2; these breakdowns cover pupils educated in the state-funded sector in year 11.
到 25 岁还在继续累积
官方把统计时点拉到 25 岁,用来观察 19 岁之后还有多少人补上资格。上一版发布里,2023/24 学年满 25 岁的那一批有 87.4% 取得二级资格,比同一批人 19 岁时高 3.2 个百分点。三级资格是 67.1%,比 19 岁时高 6.5 个百分点。两个数字说明,19 岁之后新增的资格以三级为主。夜校、学徒制与在职进修都算在内。学生如果在 19 岁时只差一门,路线并没有被关掉。很多学生以为 19 岁之后就没有第二次机会,官方数据里的这条尾巴正说明相反的情况。
The series follows the same cohort to age 25, which shows how much attainment is still added after 19; in the previous release, 87.4% of those who turned 25 in 2023/24 had reached level 2, 3.2 percentage points above the same cohort at 19. Level 3 stood at 67.1%, 6.5 points above the age 19 figure, and most of that late gain comes through level 3 rather than level 2; evening classes, apprenticeships and study while working all count, so missing a qualification at 19 does not close the route.
数据是怎么拼出来的
这套统计基于教育部制作的青年匹配行政数据集(YPMAD)。来源包括个人学习记录、颁证机构的成绩与学校普查三部分。分母是这一批学生在 15 岁时所在学校的全体人口,其中包含独立学校、替代性供给与转介单位。也就是说,分母不只是公立学校的学生。达成时点统一按学年末的 8 月 31 日计算,2024/25 指的是 2025 年 8 月 31 日。覆盖范围是英格兰,地方当局不在英格兰或考试中心邮编不在英格兰的记录会被排除。方法上的这些设定决定了比例的口径。
The figures come from the young persons matched administrative dataset built by the Department for Education from the individualised learner record, awarding body results and the school census; the denominator is the whole school population for the cohort in the year it turned 15. That population includes independent schools, alternative provision and pupil referral units, attainment is measured at 31 August at the end of the academic year, and coverage is limited to England.
全口径与公立口径为什么不一样
同一份发布里会同时出现 83.8% 与 81.3% 这样的两个数,它们并不矛盾。全口径统计的是英格兰所有被记录到取得资格的年轻人。公立口径只统计在公立主流学校读完 11 年级的学生。独立学校的学生不进入公立口径的分子与分母。官方还对一部分通过三级资格取得的二级资格做了折扣处理,目的是减少迁入英国带来的重复计数。看图表之前先确认口径,能省掉很多困惑。家长拿两个数字互相印证时,最容易忽略的就是这一步。
Two figures such as 83.8% and 81.3% can appear side by side in the same release without being in conflict; the headline measure counts all young people in England recorded as achieving the qualification. The state-funded measure covers only those educated in the mainstream state-funded sector in year 11, which excludes independent school pupils from both the numerator and the denominator; some level 2 qualifications gained through level 3 study are discounted to avoid double counting linked to inward migration.
跨年比较只用最新一版数字
官方在方法说明里给了一条明确提醒:做时间序列比较时只用最新一版发布的数字。原因是历史数据会被小幅修订,修订来自数据匹配与来源更新。同一届学生的比例在两版发布之间可能差零点几个百分点。把旧截图与新表格放在一起比较,很容易得出趋势变化的错觉。常见的错误是只截取某一年的数字做对比,却不看它属于哪一版发布。引用时写清学年与发布月份,别人就能追溯到同一版本。这也是本文所有比例都标注学年与发布日期的原因。
The methodology note is explicit that time-series comparisons should use figures from the latest release only, because historic numbers are revised in small ways as matching improves and source data are updated; the same cohort can differ by a few tenths of a point between two versions. Quoting the academic year together with the release month makes a number traceable, which is why the figures above carry both.
对 16 岁后选课与重考的含义
二级资格达标的比例直接影响学生 16 岁后的课程安排。英语或数学没有达到 4 分的学生,会带着这两门的补习任务进入下一阶段。补习占用课表时间,也会挤掉一部分选修空间。三级资格的决定期通常在 12 与 13 年级,科目选择在这一步基本定型。打算申请大学的学生要看课程要求,而不是只看自己是否跨过统计里的三级门槛。11 月场次与次年夏季场次都留着重考机会,具体截止日以考试局官网为准。把补考安排写进当年的计划表,比等成绩出来再想更省力。
These percentages feed directly into what happens after 16, because a pupil without grade 4 in English or maths carries those subjects into the next stage and uses timetable space that would otherwise go to options; level 3 is usually settled across years 12 and 13. Subject choices made then largely fix the university options available later, November and summer series both offer retakes, and the deadlines to work to are those published on exam board websites.
怎么读这些数字
读这类统计时,先把口径、时点与学年三件事对齐。全口径与公立口径不能混用,19 岁与 25 岁也不是同一个时点。群体之间的差距在每一版发布里都存在,它反映的多是 16 岁之前的条件差异。单年度的起伏常常来自评估方式与评分分布的变化,而不是教学质量的突然变化。想要定位自己处在哪一档,看自己的 GCSE 与 A level 成绩最直接。需要细分到地区或学校类型时,官方发布的表格工具可以按需取数。数字只是起点,学习计划还是要落到科目与时间上。
When reading this kind of release, line up three things first: the measure, the age and the academic year; the headline and state-funded groups cannot be mixed, and 19 is not the same reporting point as 25. Group gaps appear in every version and mostly track conditions before the age of 16, single-year movements usually follow changes in assessment and grading rather than a sudden shift in teaching, and the official table tool can break the figures down by area or institution type where that detail is needed.
牛津高阶英汉双解词典 第10版 商务印书馆¥168📱 去京东购买京东精选需要一对一辅导?Need One-on-One Tutoring?
A-Level / GCSE / IB / KS2-KS3 全科辅导
16621398022 同微信
Visit aleveler.com
或截图后用「扫一扫 → 相册」选择本图