英国小学RWM组合指标 中学Progress8 EBacc
英国学校的问责体系分成两套尺子,小学用它自己的一组指标,中学用另一组。两边的取样对象、计算基线与公布时间都不一样,把两边的百分比放在一起比较,很容易得出错误结论。2026 这一年尤其特殊,小学的进度分数停发两年后重新出现,中学的 Progress 8 仍然缺位。下面按指标逐项对照,说明每一组数字到底在量什么。
England measures its schools with two different sets of measures: primary schools are judged on key stage 2 tests and assessments taken at age 11, while secondary schools are judged on key stage 4 exams taken at 16. The two sets use different cohorts, different baselines and different publication dates; a primary percentage placed beside a secondary one rarely compares like with like. This year is unusual, because primary progress scores have returned after a two-year gap while Progress 8 is still missing.
起点不同:KS2 考试与 KS4 考试的取样对象
小学的问责数据来自 11 岁那年的 KS2 测评,统计对象是整个六年级队列。中学的问责数据来自 16 岁那年的 KS4 考试,统计对象是 GCSE 与其他计入绩效表的资格。小学的组合指标只看三科,中学的组合指标要覆盖八门资格。两边的分母因此完全不同,一个是整届学生人数,一个是每人多门成绩折算出来的资格数。常见的错误是直接拿小学的 RWM 达标率与中学的英语数学 5 分比例做对比,这两个数字的分母不是同一批人。Ofqual 官网 2026 年 8 月 20 日公布的数字把这个问题摊开了,英格兰全部年龄合计 67.0% 达到 4 分及以上,只算 16 岁学生是 70.7%,同一批考试两种口径相差 3.7 个百分点。
Primary accountability data comes from key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment taken at age 11, and it covers the whole year 6 cohort. Secondary accountability data comes from key stage 4 exams at 16, and it covers GCSEs and other qualifications that count in the performance tables; the primary headline measure spans three subjects, while the secondary one spans eight qualification slots. Because one measure counts pupils and the other counts qualification entries, the two percentages do not share a denominator. Ofqual's summer 2026 release shows how much that matters: across all ages in England, 67.0% of GCSE results reached grade 4 or above, but among 16-year-olds the figure was 70.7%.
小学组合指标 RWM:三科同时达标才算一分
小学的核心指标是阅读、写作与数学的组合达标率。要计入达标人数,学生需要在阅读与数学两科拿到 100 或以上的量表分,写作的教师评定达到预期标准或更高档。三科里缺一科都不计入。这个达标线由 STA 的标准设定教师小组确定,而高分线是 DfE 参照成绩分布自己划定的,两条线的来源并不相同。量表分的最低档是 80,最高档是 120,全国平均分固定在 100。DfE 在 2026 年 7 月公布的 KS2 结果是 63% 达标,2025 年是 62%,2019 年是 65%。
The primary headline measure combines reading, writing and maths. To count towards it, a pupil needs a scaled score of 100 or more in both reading and maths, and a writing teacher assessment of working at the expected standard or above; missing any one of the three removes the pupil from the measure. The expected standard was set by the Standards and Testing Agency's standard-setting teacher panel, while the high score was determined by the Department from the distribution of test results. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120 with the national average fixed at 100, and 63% of pupils met the combined standard in 2026.
小学进度分数:先分组再横向比较
进度分数回答的是另一个问题:与全国起点相同的学生相比,这一届学生多走了多少。算法按学生 KS1 的先前成绩把全国学生分成 20 个先前成绩组,算出每组的 KS2 平均分作为基准,再用本校学生的实际分数减去基准,最后取平均。正分代表高于同等起点学生的全国平均水平,负分代表低于。DfE 的技术指引写明这是学校层面的问责指标,学校不要把单个学生的进度分数告诉学生或家长。学校要报告给家长的,是孩子自己的学业情况与进步描述。
Progress scores ask a different question: how far did this cohort travel compared with pupils nationally who started from the same point. Nationally, pupils are sorted into 20 prior attainment groups using their key stage 1 results, and each group's average key stage 2 score becomes the benchmark; a school's score is the average of its pupils' differences from that benchmark. A positive score means pupils travelled further than similar starters elsewhere, and a negative score means the opposite. The Department states plainly that this is a school-level measure, and that schools should not share individual pupil progress scores with pupils or parents.
20 个先前成绩组与极端负分的调整
分组越细,基准越贴近学生的真实起点,但极端值也越容易失真。DfE 的算法里有一道保护:当某个先前成绩组出现极其负面的进度分数时,会按该组的离散程度设定下限,把分数调整回合理区间,调整范围大致对应全国 1% 的学生。这道保护经常被误读成放水,实际只影响少数学生。很多学生以为进度分数是自己的一次成绩,其实它只在计算学校平均数时使用。看绩效表时如果发现某个先前提分组的数据缺失,多半是那一组人数太少或基线不全。
Finer groups sit closer to a pupil's real starting point, but they also make extreme values less reliable. The Department's method contains a safeguard: when a prior attainment group produces an extremely negative progress score, a floor derived from the group's spread pulls the score back into a plausible range, a correction that affects roughly 1% of pupils nationally. It is often misread as leniency, although in practice it touches only a few pupils per school. Blank cells in a prior attainment breakdown usually signal a very small group or an incomplete baseline rather than a calculation failure.
小学 2026 的特殊之处:进度分数停发两年后回归
KS1 测评在疫情期间停过,之后也不再是法定测评,因此 2023/24 与 2024/25 两学年没有可用的基线,进度分数随之停发。2025/26 学年这批六年级学生有 KS1 结果,进度分数因此重新计算。DfE 在 gov.uk 公布的技术指引于 2026 年 9 月 11 日更新,写明 2025/26 与 2026/27 两个学年都可以恢复计算。学校在 2026 年 9 月 7 日拿到临时数据,修订后的学校级 KS2 数据在 2026 年 12 月公布。缺了两年数据的后果是,很多学校手里只有 attainment 一条线可比。
Key stage 1 assessments paused during the pandemic and are no longer statutory, so there was no usable baseline for 2023 to 2024 and 2024 to 2025; progress scores were suspended with it. This year's year 6 cohort does have key stage 1 results, so progress has been calculated again, and the Department's technical guide was updated on 11 September 2026 to confirm both 2025 to 2026 and 2026 to 2027. Schools received provisional data on 7 September 2026, with revised school-level figures following in December 2026; for two years, attainment was the only series schools could track.
2027/28 起基线换成 Reception 测评
KS1 既已退出法定测评,长期替代方案是学前班结束时的基线测评。DfE 的技术指引写明,2027/28 学年结束 KS2 的那一届学生,进度基线将取自他们参加过的 Reception 基线测评。这意味着未来几年绩效表上会出现两套不同的基线口径。读数据时先确认进度分数组用的是哪一套基线,再决定能不能与上一年的数字直接比较。同一所学校在两套基线下出现两个不同的进度分数,属于口径差异,不是数据打架。
With key stage 1 out of the statutory picture, the long-term baseline is the reception baseline assessment taken at the start of school. The Department's guide states that for the cohort reaching the end of key stage 2 in 2027 to 2028, progress will be measured from that earlier reception assessment. Two different baselines will therefore appear on performance tables in the coming years, and a year-on-year comparison is only safe once the baseline behind a progress score is clear. The same school can show two different progress scores under the two baselines without either figure being wrong.
小学的三次定期检查:Phonics 乘法表与学前档案
除 KS2 之外,小学还设有三项定期检查。Phonics 检查在一年级进行,满分 40,2026 年的达标线是 31 分,2025 年是 32 分;2025 年一年级有 80% 的学生达标,到二年级结束时累计 89%。乘法表检查在四年级进行,25 道题,每题限时 6 秒,没有达标线,DfE 也不公布学校层面的结果。学前班结束时的 EYFS 档案记录整体发展水平。很多学生以为乘法表检查会进公开排名,其实它的结果主要留在学校的分析系统里。
Beyond key stage 2, primary schools run three further checks. The phonics screening check takes place in year 1, where the 2026 threshold mark is 31 out of 40, down from 32 in 2025; in 2025, 80% of year 1 pupils met the standard, rising to 89% by the end of year 2. The multiplication tables check is taken in year 4, with 25 questions and six seconds per question, and it has no pass mark or expected standard; school-level results are not published, and the early years profile at the end of reception stays in the same closed reporting channel.
中学八个槽位:Progress 8 与 Attainment 8
中学的组合指标由八个槽位构成,每个槽位按资格折算分数。数学占双倍权重,英语在语言与文学两门都报考时也占双倍权重,接着是三门 EBacc 科目的槽位,最后三门可以是 GCSE,也可以是 DfE 批准清单上的技术奖项。八门资格的分值合成 Attainment 8,再把学生分数与全国同等先前成绩学生的平均分比较,得到 Progress 8。全国平均的 Progress 8 分数固定为 0。DfE 公布 2024/25 学年英格兰的平均 Attainment 8 分数是 45.9,与上一学年持平。
The secondary headline measure is built from eight slots. Maths carries double weight, English carries double weight when both language and literature are taken, three slots must come from EBacc subjects, and the final three can be GCSEs or approved technical awards. Those eight qualifications produce Attainment 8, and comparing a pupil's score with pupils nationally who had similar prior attainment produces Progress 8; the national average is fixed at 0. The average Attainment 8 score in England for 2024 to 2025 was 45.9, unchanged from the previous year.
置信区间:0 分是平均值而不是及格线
Progress 8 分数要配着置信区间一起读。DfE 用 1.96 乘以全国标准差,再除以本校考生人数的平方根,得出区间宽度。区间下沿高于 0,说明高于全国平均且统计上显著;区间上沿低于 0,说明低于全国平均且显著;区间跨过 0,说明差异不显著。全国标准差按年度计算,修订后的 2024 年全国 Progress 8 标准差是 1.4159。把 0 当成及格线是看绩效表时最容易出现的误读,一所学校拿到负分并不等于办学不合格。
A Progress 8 score only means something alongside its confidence interval. The Department multiplies 1.96 by the national standard deviation and divides by the square root of the school's eligible pupil count; if the lower limit sits above zero the school is significantly above average, if the upper limit sits below zero it is significantly below, and if the interval straddles zero the difference is not statistically significant. The national standard deviation is recalculated each year, and the revised 2024 figure for Progress 8 was 1.4159. Reading zero as a pass mark is the most common mistake in interpreting these tables.
EBacc 与英语数学 5 分:中学特有的两道门槛
中学有两组小学没有的指标。EBacc 入场率统计进入这组科目组合的学生比例,2024/25 学年英格兰是 40.5%,为该指标设立以来最高。EBacc 平均分把五栏科目的分数纳入计算,英语要在语言与文学两门都报考时才计入,两个口径不能混用。英语数学 5 分指标要求两科都达到 5 分或以上,任一科达到 5 分即可的说法只适用于 EBacc 平均分。DfE 公布 2024/25 学年英语数学 5 分及以上的比例是 45.2%,比上一学年下降 0.7 个百分点。
Secondary tables also carry two measures that primary tables simply do not have. EBacc entry records the share of pupils entered for that combination of subjects, which reached 40.5% in England in 2024 to 2025, the highest since the measure began. The EBacc average point score counts attainment across the five pillars and requires both English language and literature to be taken, a different rule from the headline English and maths measure; there, 45.2% of pupils reached grade 5 or above in both subjects, down 0.7 percentage points on the year.
去向指标:小学阶段没有的升学就业数据
中学绩效表里有一项去向指标,统计学生离开十一年级后是否进入持续的教育、就业或培训去向。计算口径要求学生在下一学年度的前两个学期都有记录,学徒制可以按年内连续六个月计算。已公布的数据对应 2023 年结束十一年级的那批学生。小学阶段没有对应的指标,这是两套尺子最根本的差别之一。读的时候要留意年份,去向数据天然比考试成绩晚一年以上,拿它与当年的 GCSE 结果并列会看错时间线。
Secondary tables include a destination measure, which records whether pupils stay in sustained education, employment or training after year 11. To count as sustained, a pupil needs recorded activity across the first two terms of the following academic year, or any consecutive six months for an apprenticeship; the published figures cover pupils who finished year 11 in 2023. Primary tables have no equivalent measure, which is one of the clearest structural differences between the two phases. Destination data always lags exam results by more than a year, so it should never be lined up against the current year's GCSE outcomes.
公布时间与使用方式:12 月 10 月与次年 2 月
两边的时间表也不一样。小学在 9 月拿到临时数据,学校级 KS2 数据在 12 月修订公布。中学的 KS4 临时数据在 10 月公布,次年 2 月出修订版,2024/25 学年起还恢复了三年时间序列。两份 gov.uk 指引都写明同一句提醒:公开数据只是与学校对话的起点,不能单独作为结论。Ofsted 会考虑数据的缺口,例如小规模队列与有特殊教育需要的学生;DfE 的区域总监可以查阅数据,DfE 也可能在设定拨款条件时使用这些数据。
The timetables differ as well. Primary schools receive provisional data in September, with revised school-level key stage 2 figures arriving in December; key stage 4 provisional data appears in October, is revised the following February, and three-year time series returned from 2024 to 2025. Both official guides repeat the same warning, that published data is a starting point for discussion with a school rather than a conclusion, and both note that gaps matter, especially for small cohorts and pupils with special educational needs. Regional directors can see the underlying data, and the Department may use it when setting conditions for funding.
把两套尺子放在一起看,最实际的用法是先分清问题。想问小学,就查 RWM 组合达标率与三科进度分数,并确认进度分数组用的是 KS1 还是 Reception 基线。想问中学,就查 Attainment 8、EBacc 与英语数学 5 分,并确认 Progress 8 是否已经恢复公布。单看一年的百分比容易被队列差异带偏,三年时间序列与官方公布口径才是稳妥的参照。
Matching the question to the phase is the practical way to use these tables: ask about reading, writing and maths attainment plus progress for a primary school, and about Attainment 8, EBacc and English and maths grades for a secondary one. Single-year percentages shift with the cohort, so the three-year series and the official definitions remain the safer reference.
海外直订Higher Mathematics for AQA GCSE 高等数学AQA GCSE¥645.0📱 去京东购买京东精选需要一对一辅导?Need One-on-One Tutoring?
A-Level / GCSE / IB / KS2-KS3 全科辅导
16621398022 同微信
aleveler.com
Visit aleveler.com

或截图后用「扫一扫 → 相册」选择本图