16岁后路线 A level T Level 学徒制 19岁去向
英格兰的学生在 16 岁拿到 GCSE 成绩之后,通常要在一两年内决定接下来走哪条路:A level、T Level、应用通用资格,还是学徒制。这个决定在 16 岁看起来只是课程表不同,到 19 岁和 20 岁就会变成可以测量的差别,包括学历等级、去向类型和收入起点。英国教育部(DfE)官网每年公布两套关键数据,一套是 19 岁的学历达标情况,另一套是 16 至 18 岁学生结束学业后一年的去向。这两套数字不能用来预测某一个学生,但能说明各条路线在不同群体里的真实分布。很多学生以为 16 岁选错一次就再没有机会,实际统计里从 Level 2 补到 Level 3 的人并不少。下面把最新的官方口径拆成十个具体问题,逐条对应数字和发布年份。
The route a student takes at 16 looks like a timetable decision, and by 19 it has turned into a measurable difference in qualification level, destination type and earnings. The Department for Education publishes two datasets that make those differences visible: attainment at 19, and the destinations of 16 to 18 leavers one year on. Neither dataset predicts an individual; both show how each route actually distributes across prior attainment, disadvantage and provider type. The figures come from matched administrative records rather than surveys, which is why they can be broken down by school type and by pupil characteristics at year 11.
16 岁后的四条主路线:A level、T Level、应用通用资格与学徒制
16 岁后英格兰有四种主要的继续学习方式。A level 以学科为单位,通常选三门,两年读完,评估以最后一年的考试为主,属于 Level 3。T Level 是一门完整的大课程,体量相当于三门 A level,2020 年 9 月起在英格兰首批院校开设,包含至少 45 天的行业实习。应用通用资格(applied general,常见的 BTEC National)同样落在 Level 3,评估以课程作业为主,考试占比低。学徒制把工作和培训绑在一起,学生按雇员身份拿工资,等级从 Level 2 一直排到 Level 7。真正决定路线的不是名称好不好听,而是 18 岁能拿到哪个等级。很多学生以为 A level 是唯一的学术路线,实际 T Level 和应用通用资格在 UCAS 的分数换算里也能通往大学。
Four main routes exist after 16 in England, and they differ in structure far more than in prestige. A level students usually take three subjects over two years with assessment concentrated in final exams, while a T Level is one large programme built with employers that includes an industry placement of at least 45 days; T Levels were first taught in England from September 2020. Applied general qualifications such as the BTEC National sit at the same Level 3 as A levels but are assessed mainly through coursework, and apprenticeships combine paid work with training at levels running from 2 up to 7. All four carry UCAS tariff points, so the practical question is which level and which assessment style a student can actually finish.
18 岁前的在学要求与 16 至 18 岁参与率
英格兰从 2013 年的立法起提高了继续教育与培训的参与年龄(raising the participation age,RPA),16 岁和 17 岁的年轻人必须继续读书或接受培训,直到 18 岁生日所在的学年结束。教育部官网在 2025 年 6 月 26 日发布的 2024 年日历年统计里写明,16 至 17 岁里有 92.2% 在教育和培训中。18 岁这一档降到 65.4%,因为一部分人已经完成学业或者开始工作。把 16 至 18 岁合起来看,有 16.7% 完全不在教育和培训中,这个指标叫 NET。18 岁的 NET 比例是 34.6%,是 2009 年以来的最高值。这些没有在学的 18 岁年轻人里,58.2% 其实有工作,占 18 岁人口的两成左右。很多学生以为到了 18 岁就可以自由离校,法律上确实如此,但离校之后没有稳定去向的概率也在这时候跳了一大截。
Since the participation age was raised in England in 2013, 16 and 17 year olds must remain in education or training until the end of the academic year in which they turn 18. DfE figures for the 2024 calendar year, published on 26 June 2025, put participation in education and training at 92.2% for 16 and 17 year olds and at 65.4% for 18 year olds. Across the whole 16 to 18 group, 16.7% were not in any education or training; the rate for 18 year olds alone reached 34.6%, the highest since 2009, and 58.2% of those 18 year olds were in employment. Leaving school at 18 is legal, yet the gap between leaving and having a stable destination widens sharply at exactly that point.
19 岁的 Level 2 达标率与群体差距
Level 2 的定义是五门 GCSE 拿到 9 到 4 分,或者等值的职业资格。教育部在 2026 年 4 月 23 日发布的 2024/25 学年统计里写明,11 年级时就读于主流公立学校的 19 岁年轻人中有 81.3% 达到了 Level 2。同一份统计给出的其他数字是,有特殊教育需要(SEN)的群体只有 53.7%,最贫困地区的 19 岁是 72.1%,领过免费校餐的 63.6%,符合弱势定义的 64.8%。弱势与非弱势之间的差距是这一系列自 2016/17 学年以来的最高值。这个变化和 2014/15 学年起生效的职业资格改革有关,一批较大的 Level 2 职业资格不再计入 16 岁的成绩指标。很多学生以为 Level 2 只是初中的事,实际上英语和数学的补考、学徒制的入门门槛都压在这个等级上。真正要留意的是达标的时间点,晚一年拿到,后面的路线就要重排一次。
Level 2 means five GCSEs at grades 9 to 4 or an equivalent qualification, and DfE statistics published on 23 April 2026 show that 81.3% of 19 year olds who were in mainstream state-funded schools in year 11 had reached it in 2024/25. The same release puts attainment at 53.7% for students with special educational needs, 72.1% in the most deprived areas, 63.6% for those eligible for free school meals and 64.8% for those classed as disadvantaged. The gap between disadvantaged and non-disadvantaged students is now the widest recorded in this series since 2016/17, a shift linked to the 2014/15 changes that removed several large vocational Level 2 qualifications from key stage 4 measures. Level 2 is not a stage students leave behind at 16; it is the level that decides whether English and maths resits continue and whether apprenticeship entry requirements are met.
19 岁的英语与数学 Level 2 补考结果
把英语语言与数学单独拿出来看,2024/25 学年有 73.2% 的 19 岁达到了这两科的 Level 2。剩下 157,800 人,占 19 岁人口的 26.8%,到 19 岁还没有拿到这两科的 Level 2。16 岁时英语或数学没达到 Level 2 的人当中,79.8% 到 19 岁仍然至少缺一门。这条补考链之所以存在,是因为 16 至 19 岁的拨款从 2014/15 学年起设了英语与数学条件(condition of funding),达不到就影响学校的拨款。常见的错误是,学生把 GCSE 英语或数学没过当成一次可以绕开的意外,然后在选 A level 时直接挑了没有数学要求的科目。补习课在课表里通常只占很小的一块,两年里能提升几个等级,取决于每周真正投进去的时间。所以 16 岁那年的成绩单上,这两科要单独圈出来看。
English language and maths are tracked separately, and 73.2% of 19 year olds had reached Level 2 in both subjects in 2024/25. That leaves 157,800 young people, or 26.8% of the age group, without Level 2 in either subject by 19; among those who had not reached Level 2 in English or maths at 16, 79.8% still lacked at least one of the two three years later. The resit requirement exists because the 16 to 19 funding condition introduced in 2014/15 ties college funding to continued study of these subjects. Many students treat a missed GCSE in English or maths as a one-off accident and then choose A level subjects that avoid maths altogether; in practice, the grade they end up with depends on how much weekly time the resit class actually gets.
19 岁的 Level 3 达标率:60.7% 与 57.4% 两个口径
Level 3 的定义是两门 A level 或者等值资格,多数人在 18 岁就拿到了。按全口径计算,2024/25 学年 19 岁达到 Level 3 的比例稳定在 60.7%,已经回到疫情前的水平。只看 11 年级时在主流公立学校的那个群体,这个数字是 57.4%。分开看群体,有特殊教育需要的 29.6%,最贫困地区的 45.8%,领过免费校餐的 36.7%,弱势群体 37.8%。全口径高于公立口径的原因是,前者把独立学校的学生也算进了分子,而独立学校的达标率更高。2020/21 到 2022/23 学年那三个高点来自疫情期间的评估方式变化,不宜直接和现在对比。规划路线时该看的不是全国平均,而是和自己成绩结构接近的那一档。
Level 3 is two A levels or an equivalent qualification, and most students reach it at 18 rather than 19. In 2024/25 the overall Level 3 rate for 19 year olds held stable at 60.7%, back to pre-pandemic levels, while the state-funded cohort recorded 57.4%. Group breakdowns are much wider, at 29.6% for students with special educational needs, 45.8% in the most deprived areas, 36.7% for free school meal eligibility and 37.8% for disadvantaged students. The all-institution figure runs higher because independent school pupils are included in the numerator, and the three elevated years from 2020/21 to 2022/23 reflected pandemic assessment arrangements rather than a lasting change. A national average is the wrong benchmark for an individual application; the relevant comparison is the band that matches a student's own GCSE profile.
结束 16 至 18 岁学业后一年的持续去向
教育部另有一套去向统计(destination measures),跟踪结束 16 至 18 岁学业的那一届在随后一个学年的主要活动。2022/23 学年结束学业、2023/24 学年被跟踪的这一届里,78.9% 有持续的教育、学徒制或者就业去向,比上一年低 0.9 个百分点。其中教育去向 43.2%,下降 1.9 个百分点;学徒制 7.4%,上升 0.7 个百分点;就业 28.2%,上升 0.3 个百分点。持续的定义是至少六个月的连续参与,所以短期打工和几次面试都不算。教育去向的下降主要来自继续教育学院方向的减少,这一档过去两年里跌了 4.4 个百分点。很多学生以为只要拿到一个 offer 就算有去向,统计口径其实要求稳定参与半年。这也是为什么同一份成绩单在不同统计里会给出不一样的结论。
Destination measures follow the cohort that finished 16 to 18 study in 2022/23 through the following academic year. Of those leavers, 78.9% sustained an education, apprenticeship or employment destination in 2023/24, down 0.9 percentage points on the year before; education accounted for 43.2%, apprenticeships for 7.4% and employment for 28.2%. A destination only counts when participation lasts at least six months, so short-term jobs and interviews do not register. The fall in education destinations was driven mainly by further education, which dropped 4.4 percentage points from its peak two years earlier.
按 16 岁成绩分层:83.7%、80.3% 与 73.4%
同一套去向统计按 16 岁的成绩把学生分成三层。高成绩层有 83.7% 在毕业后一年有持续去向,中间层 80.3%,低成绩层 73.4%。三个数字之间差了十个百分点左右,看起来不算悬殊,换算成人数就是每一打学生里多一个没有稳定去向的人。低成绩层的差距主要体现在教育和学徒制上,就业去向反而更容易补上。许多家长把注意力全放在最后进哪所大学,忽略了这份统计更早一步的问题,也就是毕业后一年有没有稳定活动。常见的错误是,用 16 岁的成绩直接推断 18 岁的结果,中间两年其实有补 Level 2、换路线、换学校三种调整方式。分层数据更适合用来判断风险大小,而不是用来给学生定性。
The same destination statistics split students by their attainment at 16. High prior attainers sustained a destination at 83.7%, middle prior attainers at 80.3% and low prior attainers at 73.4%. Around ten percentage points separates the top and bottom groups, which translates into roughly one extra student without a stable destination in every dozen. The gap for lower attainers appears mainly in education and apprenticeship destinations rather than employment, which partly compensates, and the three years between 16 and 19 leave room to resit, change route or change provider.
按所修级别分层:Level 3 学生与 Level 2 学生的去向差异
把同一届学生按主要修读的资格级别切开,差别比成绩分层更明显。以 Level 3 课程为主的学生里,53.7% 在毕业后一年有持续的教育去向。以 Level 2 课程为主的学生里,只有 13.4% 继续教育,12.3% 进入学徒制,36.6% 进入就业。修读 Level 2 与 Level 3 之外资格(含低于 Level 2)的那部分学生,29.6% 有就业去向,13.1% 继续教育,13.4% 进入学徒制。这一届里约 15% 的人以 Level 2 课程为主,另有约 11% 属于其他类别。很多学生以为 T Level 或者 BTEC 比 A level 低一等,实际它们和 A level 同属 Level 3,在去向统计里被算在同一层。报名之前要确认资格的等级,因为名称相似的两门课可能分属不同级别。查等级最快的途径是看资格规范(specification)上写的 level 和总学时。
Splitting the same cohort by the level of qualification studied shows a wider spread than attainment alone. Students who mainly took Level 3 courses sustained an education destination at 53.7%, while among those who mainly took Level 2 courses 13.4% continued in education, 12.3% entered an apprenticeship and 36.6% moved into employment. For students whose main qualifications sat outside both levels, 29.6% sustained an employment destination, 13.1% education and 13.4% an apprenticeship. Just under 15% of the cohort studied mainly at Level 2 and around 11% fell into the other category, so the level a student is registered for matters more than the label on the course.
弱势学生与性别的去向差距
11 年级领过 pupil premium 的学生占这一届不到四分之一。他们有持续去向的概率比其他学生低 14.8 个百分点,上一届这个差距是 14.4 个百分点。差距在高等教育上最明显,非弱势学生 39.8% 直接进入高等教育,弱势学生是 27.6%。弱势学生更多留在继续教育,比例 6.8%,非弱势学生是 5.0%。性别差异同样稳定,女生有持续去向的比例是 81.8%,男生 76.0%,差 5.8 个百分点。教育去向女生 47.9%、男生 38.7%,学徒制反过来,女生 5.6%、男生 9.2%。高等教育方向女生 42.0%、男生 32.0%,十个百分点的差距和上一届几乎一样。这些差距在挑选路线之前就存在,所以选课时要把自己的实际情况算进去,而不是照着平均数字走。
Students eligible for pupil premium in year 11, just under a quarter of the cohort, were 14.8 percentage points less likely to sustain any destination than their peers, a slightly wider gap than the 14.4 points recorded the year before. The difference is sharpest in higher education, where 39.8% of non-disadvantaged students progressed directly against 27.6% of disadvantaged students; disadvantaged students were also more likely to remain in further education, at 6.8% compared with 5.0%. Gender shows a similar pattern, with 81.8% of female students sustaining a destination against 76.0% of male students, a gap of 5.8 points. Female students were more likely to continue in education at 47.9% against 38.7%, while male students took up apprenticeships at 9.2% against 5.6%, and higher education progression ran at 42.0% for female and 32.0% for male students.
学校类型差异与下一批数据的发布时间
学校类型也会反映在去向统计里。地方当局维持学校的学生有 85.6% 有持续去向,转为学院的学校(converter academy)是 87.7%。其他继续教育学院的数字最低,70.4%,其中多数是就业去向。大学技术学院(UTC)有 18.5% 的学生进入学徒制去向,是全国平均 7.4% 的两倍多。UTC 里 7.2% 是 Level 4 及以上学徒制,全国平均只有 1.3%。想看自己这一届的数据,要等教育部 2026 年 10 月 15 日上午 9 点 30 分发布的 KS4 与 16 至 19 岁学生去向统计。从这一批临时数据起,发布名称改为 16 to 19 destination measures,19 岁的学历数据下次更新在 2027 年 4 月。这些数字可以当参照,但最终还是要落到某一门具体资格的等级和评估方式上。
Provider type shows up in the destination figures as well. Students leaving local authority maintained schools sustained a destination at 85.6% and those leaving converter academies at 87.7%, while other further education sector colleges recorded the lowest rate at 70.4%, mostly through employment. University Technical Colleges were the outlier on apprenticeships, at 18.5% against a national average of 7.4%, and 7.2% of their leavers started a Level 4 or above apprenticeship compared with 1.3% nationally. The next release covering key stage 4 and 16 to 19 students is scheduled for 15 October 2026 at 9:30am, and from that release onwards the publication is titled 16 to 19 destination measures; the attainment figures are next updated in April 2027.
牛津高阶英汉双解词典 第10版 商务印书馆¥168📱 去京东购买京东精选需要一对一辅导?Need One-on-One Tutoring?
A-Level / GCSE / IB / KS2-KS3 全科辅导
16621398022 同微信
Visit aleveler.com
或截图后用「扫一扫 → 相册」选择本图